January 5, 2011

Rosehip Seed Oil – A Foundation For Beauty!

Rosehip seed oil has become widely known as a good skin and wonder care agent in the last decade, with nice interest surrounding its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of conditions, from premature aging and sun harm to scarring and alternative damage. What’s this glorious red liquid, where does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly, will it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed at intervals the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is currently cultivated elsewhere in South America with several countries manufacturing the oil. Conjointly found underneath the name ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been utilized by native individuals for tons of years, however only recently became known to the remainder of the world.

The red colored oil will be either solvent extracted or ‘cold-pressed’ – pressing is that the really means to travel, as there’s no likelihood of any solvent residues remaining in the final product, and it’s easier on the environment. The cold-pressed oil is that the closest to nature; it has a high essential fatty acid content, and is taken into account more delicate than different seed oils. For this reasons, pure rosehip seed oil should be kept in an exceedingly cool place, out of direct light-weight, and ought to be used within one year of purchase. Otherwise the more fragile of the fatty acids might begin to flip dangerous, and your skin may not be therefore fond of them.

Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or ‘trans-retinoic acid’. Retinoic acid, the acid spinoff of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation) has been heralded as a wrinkle cure as a result of of its ability to extend skin cell proliferation – or speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. After all, rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the identical actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying and peeling – though not like Retin-A, it should not be used to treat acne).

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included people with numerous forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and alternative premature aging, UV harm, radiation harm, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and different problems of this type. Rosehip seed oil was shown to have important, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-thirty five with extensive premature aging of their skin. Once more, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the looks of wrinkles and sun spots once daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. Once 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin connected conditions, as well as: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an glorious moisturizer. This can be presumably due to its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids {that the} body cannot turn out itself), that are necessary for healthy skin. The oil penetrates the higher layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a ‘dry’ moisturizer, will not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it’s thought of extraordinarily gentle and will be applied undiluted to the skin. It could additionally be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still have wonderful effects at ten% of the full concentration. Further, rosehip seed oil makes an wonderful carrier oil for aromatherapy – blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended.

For improvement of scarring, a straightforward mix of twenty drops of Helichrysum Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil, applied daily to the area, will be helpful. Helichrysum is understood for its content of regenerative ‘ketones’. For a a lot of luxurious beauty mix, strive the following in 4 ounces of rosehip seed:

5 drops Helichrysum

5 drops Lavender

3 drops Sandalwood

3 drops Neroli

3 drops Carrot Seed

3 drops Geranium

two drops Roman Chamomile

a pair of drops Jasmine

1 drop Palmarosa

one drop Ylang Ylang

Even simply the Helichrysum and Lavender will go an extended manner – Lavender oil is terribly mild, and is also known to own regenerative properties.

Thus, whether using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin, or simply giving it a little nourishment, you may nearly definitely be proud of the results. This luscious oil, with its broad range of positive effects, is sure to take a distinguished place in your natural beauty botanical collection.

now essential oils, discount essential oils & geranium essential oil

Tags

Filed under Cosmetics & Beauty Products by

Permalink Print